I-90 Speedway

Goos, Steuerwald, Erickson, Halouska open I-90 season with wins
“Scoop” up free student tickets at Culver’s!
May 18 recap: Familiar faces in victory lane
Goos, Steuerwald, Erickson, Halouska open I-90 season with wins

Goos, Steuerwald, Erickson, Halouska open I-90 season with wins

5/13/2024 -
All four of Saturday’s season opening winners at I-90 Speedway were former champions at the speedway just west of Hartford, South Dakota. Lee Goos Jr.
“Scoop” up free student tickets at Culver’s!

“Scoop” up free student tickets at Culver’s!

4/25/2024 -
Culver’s is famous for ButterBurgers, Wisconsin Cheese Curds and Fresh Frozen Custard. Culver’s is also offering up a special treat for race fans. For
May 18 recap: Familiar faces in victory lane

May 18 recap: Familiar faces in victory lane

5/21/2024 -
Here’s a look at the May 18 feature winners by the numbers. Chad Becker took home the win in the Tri-State Late Model Series feature. This was his fou
7/22/2023 - I-90 Speedway

7/22/2023 - I-90 Speedway

Hartford, SD

Northern Outlaw Sprints + RPM Race Series (No LMSS)

Classes

  • MSTS 410 Outlaw Sprint Cars17 entries
  • IMCA RaceSaver Sprint Cars28 entries
  • USRA B-Modifieds20 entries
  • USRA Hobby Stocks21 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

MSTS 410 Outlaw Sprint Cars

25 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 8H Jade Hastings Jade Hastings Grand Forks, ND Grand Forks, ND 6
2 8 11M Brendan Mullen Brendan Mullen Grand Forks, ND Grand Forks, ND 6
3 1 12 Troy Schreurs Troy Schreurs Baltic, SD Baltic, SD -2
4 5 17B Ryan Bickett Ryan Bickett Ramona, SD Ramona, SD 1
5 17 20 Brant O'Banion Brant O'Banion Parker, SD Parker, SD 12
6 4 83 Sam Henderson Sam Henderson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -2
7 10 26 Blake Egeland Blake Egeland Climax, MN Climax, MN 3
8 3 10J Justin Jacobsma Justin Jacobsma Hull, IA Hull, IA -5
9 9 54 Brett Wanner Brett Wanner Shoemakersville, PA Shoemakersville, PA -
10 11 17D Dillon Bickett Dillon Bickett Madison, SD Madison, SD 1
11 12 5J Javen Ostermann Javen Ostermann Courtland, MN Courtland, MN 1
12 2 22W Aaron Werner Aaron Werner Colman, SD Colman, SD -10
13 16 78 Bill Wagner Bill Wagner Reeder, ND Reeder, ND 3
14 15 5 Bill Wiese Bill Wiese Flandreau, SD Flandreau, SD 1
15 DNF 13 52 Adam Sobolik Adam Sobolik Grand Forks, ND Grand Forks, ND -2
16 DNF 6 05 Colin Smith Colin Smith Sheldon, IA Sheldon, IA -10
17 DNF 14 14 Tom Egeland Tom Egeland Climax, MN Climax, MN -3
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 05 Colin Smith Colin Smith Sheldon, IA Sheldon, IA -
2 2 17B Ryan Bickett Ryan Bickett Ramona, SD Ramona, SD -
3 3 11M Brendan Mullen Brendan Mullen Grand Forks, ND Grand Forks, ND -
4 4 10J Justin Jacobsma Justin Jacobsma Hull, IA Hull, IA -
5 7 54 Brett Wanner Brett Wanner Shoemakersville, PA Shoemakersville, PA 2
6 8 17D Dillon Bickett Dillon Bickett Madison, SD Madison, SD 2
7 6 52 Adam Sobolik Adam Sobolik Grand Forks, ND Grand Forks, ND -1
8 9 5 Bill Wiese Bill Wiese Flandreau, SD Flandreau, SD 1
9 5 20 Brant O'Banion Brant O'Banion Parker, SD Parker, SD -4
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 12 Troy Schreurs Troy Schreurs Baltic, SD Baltic, SD -
2 2 22W Aaron Werner Aaron Werner Colman, SD Colman, SD -
3 3 8H Jade Hastings Jade Hastings Grand Forks, ND Grand Forks, ND -
4 4 83 Sam Henderson Sam Henderson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -
5 6 26 Blake Egeland Blake Egeland Climax, MN Climax, MN 1
6 5 5J Javen Ostermann Javen Ostermann Courtland, MN Courtland, MN -1
7 7 14 Tom Egeland Tom Egeland Climax, MN Climax, MN -
8 8 78 Bill Wagner Bill Wagner Reeder, ND Reeder, ND -
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 7 10J Justin Jacobsma Justin Jacobsma Hull, IA Hull, IA 12.157
2 1 83 Sam Henderson Sam Henderson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 12.164
3 6 11M Brendan Mullen Brendan Mullen Grand Forks, ND Grand Forks, ND 12.183
4 15 8H Jade Hastings Jade Hastings Grand Forks, ND Grand Forks, ND 12.219
5 9 17B Ryan Bickett Ryan Bickett Ramona, SD Ramona, SD 12.221
6 17 22W Aaron Werner Aaron Werner Colman, SD Colman, SD 12.249
7 4 05 Colin Smith Colin Smith Sheldon, IA Sheldon, IA 12.396
8 14 12 Troy Schreurs Troy Schreurs Baltic, SD Baltic, SD 12.438
9 2 20 Brant O'Banion Brant O'Banion Parker, SD Parker, SD 12.622
10 13 5J Javen Ostermann Javen Ostermann Courtland, MN Courtland, MN 12.679
11 12 52 Adam Sobolik Adam Sobolik Grand Forks, ND Grand Forks, ND 12.788
12 11 26 Blake Egeland Blake Egeland Climax, MN Climax, MN 12.824
13 8 54 Brett Wanner Brett Wanner Shoemakersville, PA Shoemakersville, PA 12.861
14 3 14 Tom Egeland Tom Egeland Climax, MN Climax, MN 12.875
15 5 17D Dillon Bickett Dillon Bickett Madison, SD Madison, SD 13.139
16 10 78 Bill Wagner Bill Wagner Reeder, ND Reeder, ND 13.626
DQ 16 5 Bill Wiese Bill Wiese Flandreau, SD Flandreau, SD 13.571

IMCA RaceSaver Sprint Cars

20 Laps

A FeatureSpielman Excavating

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 18 Corbin Erickson Corbin Erickson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 7
2 12 17 Lee Goos Jr Lee Goos Jr Hartford, SD Hartford, SD 10
3 3 67 Dan Carsrud Dan Carsrud Colton, SD Colton, SD -
4 4 7L Jesse Lindberg Jesse Lindberg Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -
5 1 55R Ryan Serrao Ryan Serrao Brookings, SD Brookings, SD -4
6 5 91 Andrew Sullivan Andrew Sullivan Arnold's park, IA Arnold's park, IA -1
7 9 18T Tyler Rabenberg Tyler Rabenberg Princeton, MN Princeton, MN 2
8 7 17D Dillon Bickett Dillon Bickett Madison, SD Madison, SD -1
9 11 2D Dusty Ballenger Dusty Ballenger Harrisburg, SD Harrisburg, SD 2
10 6 43MB Elliot Amdahl Elliot Amdahl Flandreau, SD Flandreau, SD -4
11 13 81 Jared Jansen Jared Jansen Parker, SD Parker, SD 2
12 14 97 Jackson Weber Jackson Weber Dell Rapids, SD Dell Rapids, SD 2
13 18 48 Cole Olson Cole Olson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 5
14 2 13X Eli Hargreaves Eli Hargreaves Crooks, SD Crooks, SD -12
15 20 28 Nicholas Winter Nicholas Winter Brookings, SD Brookings, SD 5
16 DNF 15 14A Andrew Ahlers Andrew Ahlers Baltic, SD Baltic, SD -1
17 DNF 17 98 Nate Barger Nate Barger Madison, SD Madison, SD -
18 DNF 16 14 Nick Barger Nick Barger Madison, SD Madison, SD -2
DNS 10 12L John Lambertz John Lambertz Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -
DNS 19 6B Bayley Ballenger Bayley Ballenger Harrisburg, SD Harrisburg, SD -
10 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 98 Nate Barger Nate Barger Madison, SD Madison, SD 7
2 2 48 Cole Olson Cole Olson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -
3 3 6B Bayley Ballenger Bayley Ballenger Harrisburg, SD Harrisburg, SD -
4 1 28 Nicholas Winter Nicholas Winter Brookings, SD Brookings, SD -3
Top 4 transfer
5 5 9 Dominic Dobesh Dominic Dobesh Brookings, SD Brookings, SD -
6 9 9X Ramsie Shoenrock Ramsie Shoenrock Colman, SD Colman, SD 3
7 6 1B Brayden Wiese Brayden Wiese Flandreau, SD Flandreau, SD -1
8 DNF 4 17B Ryan Bickett Ryan Bickett Ramona, SD Ramona, SD -4
9 DNF 7 88 Nate Thelen Nate Thelen Brookings, SD Brookings, SD -2
DNS 10 61D Dana Hood Dana Hood Lennox, SD Lennox, SD -
DNS 11 11F Austin Fox Austin Fox Spencer, IA Spencer, IA -
DNS 12 3J Jeridan Jordahl Jeridan Jordahl Madison, SD Madison, SD -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 7L Jesse Lindberg Jesse Lindberg Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 3
2 6 17D Dillon Bickett Dillon Bickett Madison, SD Madison, SD 4
3 7 2D Dusty Ballenger Dusty Ballenger Harrisburg, SD Harrisburg, SD 4
4 5 81 Jared Jansen Jared Jansen Parker, SD Parker, SD 1
Top 4 transfer
5 3 28 Nicholas Winter Nicholas Winter Brookings, SD Brookings, SD -2
6 1 11F Austin Fox Austin Fox Spencer, IA Spencer, IA -5
7 2 3J Jeridan Jordahl Jeridan Jordahl Madison, SD Madison, SD -5
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 17 Lee Goos Jr Lee Goos Jr Hartford, SD Hartford, SD 6
2 2 55R Ryan Serrao Ryan Serrao Brookings, SD Brookings, SD -
3 6 18 Corbin Erickson Corbin Erickson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 3
4 3 97 Jackson Weber Jackson Weber Dell Rapids, SD Dell Rapids, SD -1
Top 4 transfer
5 1 48 Cole Olson Cole Olson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -4
6 4 9 Dominic Dobesh Dominic Dobesh Brookings, SD Brookings, SD -2
7 5 98 Nate Barger Nate Barger Madison, SD Madison, SD -2
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 43MB Elliot Amdahl Elliot Amdahl Flandreau, SD Flandreau, SD 4
2 2 13X Eli Hargreaves Eli Hargreaves Crooks, SD Crooks, SD -
3 6 18T Tyler Rabenberg Tyler Rabenberg Princeton, MN Princeton, MN 3
4 7 14A Andrew Ahlers Andrew Ahlers Baltic, SD Baltic, SD 3
Top 4 transfer
5 4 6B Bayley Ballenger Bayley Ballenger Harrisburg, SD Harrisburg, SD -1
6 1 1B Brayden Wiese Brayden Wiese Flandreau, SD Flandreau, SD -5
DNS 3 61D Dana Hood Dana Hood Lennox, SD Lennox, SD -
8 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 12L John Lambertz John Lambertz Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 5
2 4 91 Andrew Sullivan Andrew Sullivan Arnold's park, IA Arnold's park, IA 2
3 2 67 Dan Carsrud Dan Carsrud Colton, SD Colton, SD -1
4 5 14 Nick Barger Nick Barger Madison, SD Madison, SD 1
Top 4 transfer
5 7 17B Ryan Bickett Ryan Bickett Ramona, SD Ramona, SD 2
6 1 88 Nate Thelen Nate Thelen Brookings, SD Brookings, SD -5
7 DNF 3 9X Ramsie Shoenrock Ramsie Shoenrock Colman, SD Colman, SD -4

USRA B-Modifieds

15 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 87 Clint Erickson Clint Erickson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 6
2 9 57 Duke Erickson Duke Erickson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 7
3 11 22T Tyler Tesch Tyler Tesch Lennox, SD Lennox, SD 8
4 10 20 Derek Van Veldhuizen Derek Van Veldhuizen Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 6
5 2 97K Tanner Koster Tanner Koster Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -3
6 5 11X Quinten Johnson Quinten Johnson Emery, SD Emery, SD -1
7 8 07 Aaron De Thury Aaron De Thury Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 1
8 6 18D Chris Goetz Chris Goetz Centerville, SD Centerville, SD -2
9 14 08 Skyelar DeVaney Skyelar DeVaney Madison, SD Madison, SD 5
10 1 7W Doug Wallis Doug Wallis Madison, SD Madison, SD -9
11 3 22 Justin Voeltz Justin Voeltz Hartford, SD Hartford, SD -8
12 12 0 Curt Ottoson Curt Ottoson Madison, SD Madison, SD -
13 16 2X Chris Moore Chris Moore Madison, SD Madison, SD 3
14 13 7K Tom Koster Tom Koster Mitchell, SD Mitchell, SD -1
15 19 29MW Michael Wallace Michael Wallace Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 4
16 DNF 18 004 Zakery Evenson Zakery Evenson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 2
17 DNF 15 65X Sawyer Grogan Sawyer Grogan Slayton, MN Slayton, MN -2
18 DNF 4 66R Randy Van Veldhuizen Randy Van Veldhuizen Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA -14
19 DNF 17 21K Dave Kennedy Dave Kennedy Tea, SD Tea, SD -2
DNS 20 66 Michael Wichers Michael Wichers Hospers, IA Hospers, IA -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 18D Chris Goetz Chris Goetz Centerville, SD Centerville, SD 4
2 4 66R Randy Van Veldhuizen Randy Van Veldhuizen Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 2
3 6 57 Duke Erickson Duke Erickson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 3
4 DNF 3 08 Skyelar DeVaney Skyelar DeVaney Madison, SD Madison, SD -1
5 DNF 1 65X Sawyer Grogan Sawyer Grogan Slayton, MN Slayton, MN -4
6 DNF 2 2X Chris Moore Chris Moore Madison, SD Madison, SD -4
DNS 7 29MW Michael Wallace Michael Wallace Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 20 Derek Van Veldhuizen Derek Van Veldhuizen Rock Rapids, IA Rock Rapids, IA 6
2 4 97K Tanner Koster Tanner Koster Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 2
3 6 87 Clint Erickson Clint Erickson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 3
4 5 11X Quinten Johnson Quinten Johnson Emery, SD Emery, SD 1
5 3 0 Curt Ottoson Curt Ottoson Madison, SD Madison, SD -2
6 1 66 Michael Wichers Michael Wichers Hospers, IA Hospers, IA -5
7 DNF 2 004 Zakery Evenson Zakery Evenson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -5
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 22 Justin Voeltz Justin Voeltz Hartford, SD Hartford, SD 2
2 2 7W Doug Wallis Doug Wallis Madison, SD Madison, SD -
3 6 22T Tyler Tesch Tyler Tesch Lennox, SD Lennox, SD 3
4 5 07 Aaron De Thury Aaron De Thury Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 1
5 1 7K Tom Koster Tom Koster Mitchell, SD Mitchell, SD -4
6 DNF 4 21K Dave Kennedy Dave Kennedy Tea, SD Tea, SD -2
All transfer

USRA Hobby Stocks

12 Laps

A FeatureLawn & Snow Company

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 Z86 Tracy Halouska Tracy Halouska Worthing, SD Worthing, SD 9
2 9 18K Landon Krohn Landon Krohn Rowena, SD Rowena, SD 7
3 11 61N Nick Brady Nick Brady Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 8
4 4 17J Jason Bradley Jason Bradley Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -
5 14 88G Gavin Gilbertson Gavin Gilbertson Vermillion, SD Vermillion, SD 9
6 8 3J James Adams James Adams Harrisburg, SD Harrisburg, SD 2
7 13 76 Shawn Erickson Shawn Erickson Huntington Beach, CA Huntington Beach, CA 6
8 19 20B Josh Bradley Josh Bradley Harrisburg, SD Harrisburg, SD 11
9 16 27 Dylan Andal Dylan Andal Beresford, SD Beresford, SD 7
10 1 20H Blaine Hare Blaine Hare Wentworth, SD Wentworth, SD -9
11 3 13 Shila Erickson Shila Erickson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -8
12 5 99 Bill Christiansen Bill Christiansen Garretson, SD Garretson, SD -7
13 15 40J Justin Peterson Justin Peterson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 2
14 18 67 Jayda Hanson Jayda Hanson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 4
15 17 79 Sway Waltner Sway Waltner Hartford, SD Hartford, SD 2
16 DNF 7 57W Wyatt Steenhoven Wyatt Steenhoven George, IA George, IA -9
17 DNF 2 00 Angela Downs Angela Downs Hartford, SD Hartford, SD -15
18 DNF 20 45 Jon Stykel Jon Stykel Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 2
19 DNF 6 88 Chad Dubac Chad Dubac Hartford, SD Hartford, SD -13
20 DNF 12 10K Charlie Koepp Charlie Koepp Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -8
DNS 21 6 Dustin Gulbrandson Dustin Gulbrandson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -
6 Laps

Heat 1Lawn & Snow Company

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 Z86 Tracy Halouska Tracy Halouska Worthing, SD Worthing, SD 4
2 3 57W Wyatt Steenhoven Wyatt Steenhoven George, IA George, IA 1
3 1 20H Blaine Hare Blaine Hare Wentworth, SD Wentworth, SD -2
4 7 10K Charlie Koepp Charlie Koepp Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 3
5 2 76 Shawn Erickson Shawn Erickson Huntington Beach, CA Huntington Beach, CA -3
6 DNF 4 20B Josh Bradley Josh Bradley Harrisburg, SD Harrisburg, SD -2
7 DNF 6 45 Jon Stykel Jon Stykel Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -1
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2Lawn & Snow Company

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 18K Landon Krohn Landon Krohn Rowena, SD Rowena, SD 4
2 6 61N Nick Brady Nick Brady Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD 4
3 2 17J Jason Bradley Jason Bradley Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -1
4 3 99 Bill Christiansen Bill Christiansen Garretson, SD Garretson, SD -1
5 1 88G Gavin Gilbertson Gavin Gilbertson Vermillion, SD Vermillion, SD -4
6 4 27 Dylan Andal Dylan Andal Beresford, SD Beresford, SD -2
7 7 67 Jayda Hanson Jayda Hanson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 3Lawn & Snow Company

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 88 Chad Dubac Chad Dubac Hartford, SD Hartford, SD 2
2 4 3J James Adams James Adams Harrisburg, SD Harrisburg, SD 2
3 7 00 Angela Downs Angela Downs Hartford, SD Hartford, SD 4
4 1 13 Shila Erickson Shila Erickson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -3
5 2 40J Justin Peterson Justin Peterson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -3
6 6 79 Sway Waltner Sway Waltner Hartford, SD Hartford, SD -
7 DNF 5 6 Dustin Gulbrandson Dustin Gulbrandson Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls, SD -2
All transfer

Driver Registration

Driver Registration Buy Tickets!
Car Covers

Latest Photos

Latest Videos

A1 Electric Plumbing Heat and Air
Batteries and Bulbs Sioux Falls
Boltes Roll-Off
Colton Redi-Mix
Fast Auto Wash
Interlakes Sports Center
Land and Snow
Napa of Hartford
Precision Drywall
Roto Rooter of Sioux Falls
Sioux Empire Cleaning
All American Towing
Bargain Barn
Coke
Dirt Shotz
Hartford Vet
Humboldt Bar
Oreilys
Sturdevants
ACS
First Interstate Bank
Classic Corner
Culvers
Hahn Palmer
NGI
Reaves Buildings
Rose Wood Products
The Goat